Monday, November 09, 2009

Enjoying family life

We had an awesome weekend. My sister-in-law, or 姐姐as I affectionately call her is back for her birthday. These meet ups are sooo precious because we only see each other occasionally, usually over Christmas. Its such a privilege and honor for me to be part of the family. I know I´ve said this before, but I´m still amazed at how close a family can be.

When Stephan and Sabrina started reminiscing about their childhood memories and memborabilia - they still have all old Lego toys, barbie dolls etc. in the attic of their aunt´s place in North Germany, I just have to think of the fact that I don´t have a single collectible left from my childhood!

I´ve always been those "throw-away-after-not-used-for-more-than-a-year" type of person. And I´m married to a hubby who´s a collector. Can you believe that he has tons of stamps still to be removed from their envelopes and properly affixed to the stamp book?

But yeah. Stephan and his sister share such a special bond. Of course they have had their fair share of fights, but now as adults they´re sooo close. And the parents-children bond is sooo strong too. Very much on a peer-to-peer level, while being able to talk about everything under the sun.

I really enjoy the level of communication that exist in this family. Really open, honest and real. As I said, just sitting at the table and listening in to their conversation, even though I still don´t understand every word, I relinquish in the unspoken love that´s flowing in this family.



Every family´s special, but I still think that being part of the T. family is ultra special to me and will always hold a dear place in my heart. I´m so blessed that I don´t have the typical sister or mother-in-law problems that are so often made fun of. And of course my father-in-law is still my 24/7 emergency standby person.


East-meets-West. Spontaneous dinner that day was a mixture of leftovers that we brought over from home. My chinese meal of Gong Bao chicken with Pak Choi, Samosas together with the typical German Abendbrot with bread, ham, cheese.... Isn´t that sooo cool? Just love it when leftovers get eaten up and there´s enough food but not too much.

5 comments:

Manis said...

Bless you Pris..surrounded with loving family esp in-laws. Now you make me miss opa, oma, MIL, FIL, SIL, BIL, tantes, onkle & etc.. they are all living in kampong lah (westerwald, it's like 4-5 hrs drive) But yesterday B told me that we might go back to their kampong for a visit. I am looking forward to see them all especially Oma's cooking. She makes the best homecook like soups, salads dressing and etc etc..& i love how she set the dining table too, so neat and pretty with flowers & candles.. ahh.. i love it. The family bond which you said are true. I do enjoy now by just sitting and eating, quite clueless at times abt what they saying but it's so nice to see everyone so close - talking, sharing, laughing and eating of course. hahaha... hey guess what. i got B's old junk too from meine schweigermutter as wedding present. legos, his fav children's book, his fav bear, his first kindergarten homework, his first painting/drawing, his first clothes..so cute la, everything now is safely kept under our bed! hahaa... now makes me wonder where are all my childhood stuffs, hmm probably all sold to karung guni man .. hihi. BTW: you make me want to make samosa lah.. Have a good day;)

Pris said...

Hey Manis - you mean that your hubby´s family are living 4-5 hrs away? For a while I thought you were referring to your family.

Yeah, German women are superb with decorations!!! Are you serious that you really got B´s stuff as wedding present? That´s sooo cute! hahaha. I got the first utensils that my hubby used, with duck prints on them.

I think mine are all with the karung guni man too! hahah. Samosas were bought from Aldi lah, never tried making them before. Because hubby isn´t a big fan of it. **schade**

Jie Jie said...

Hey mei mei,

that's a lovely post of the Tews family. Looking forward to seeing you again over Christmas. Not long to go, will start the countdown on Facebook soon.

Thanks again to both of you for my present, too.

Lots of love,

jie jie

Jie Jie said...

Hey mei mei,

that's a lovely post of the Tews family. Looking forward to seeing you again over Christmas. Not long to go, will start the countdown on Facebook soon.

Thanks again to both of you for my present, too.

Lots of love,

jie jie

Pris said...

Hey Jie jie (姐姐)!
So nice to hear from you! And nicer still to know that you´re still reading my blog even though you´re on your own computer! Love ya! :) Enjoy your holiday!
Muaks!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails